Friday, December 25, 2009

Christmas Day

MERRY CHRISTMAS
Our morning ran like this... remember - Glennie is 16 now.. 16. Glennie got up at 1:15...opened his stocking stuffers and organized the presents then went into the basement and played Xbox. Glenn woke up at 2 ish... checked on the kids and found Glennie in the basement... kicked him off and made him go back to bed.. at which point then Glennie snuck out AGAIN went into the family room and read a book till he fell asleep on the couch. Nerd Bucket! Kaitlin got up at 5:30 and woke him up... at which point they tried to get us up. We managed to talk them into 6 and started our fun then. Here are some photos of our fun.
All the presents organized and into piles
Before we could start opening presents, Glenn read Luke Chapter 2.
A milestone here in the Ellis household. Glenn's 1st razor!! Say it ain't so!
Kaitlin's cute white/fur hooded puffy vest
Glennie got his digital camo pants!
Kaitlin and her cute fur lined boots
The aftermath
The rest of our day will be cleaning up and then we'll have a nice roast with gravy, twice baked potatoes, honey glazed carrots and rolls... with oreo pudding pie for dessert! Mmmmmm

Christmas Eve Celebrations

We celebrated with Jeff & Sara on Christmas Eve this year. Here's some photos
Almost all of us!
Kaitlin opening her PJ's
Glenn opened his jammies
Ben opening a present from us
Sophie opening her present, Abby watching
Sam just got done opening his
Kaitlin open from Jeff & Sara
Glenn
Kaitlin opened from Auntie Dianne
Glenn's present from Auntie Dianne - love this one!!
the other side of the shorts
Jeff and Ben
Glenn's ornament
Kaitlin's ornament
Trying to get a photo of the kids in their jammies
Trying again
Gave up after this photo
Merry Christmas Eve!

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

I LUV Nerds!!

'dem dare are sum fine lukin peepul
taint dem sew purdy? now dontcha git on der bad syde
errr dem guna STARE u down
LOL - SOOooooo many of you NEVER see this side of my family. Kaitlin and Glenn are the quiet reserved ones! I guess when they get into 'TRUE' form their 'real' personalities come out!! LOL
Trust me - You HAVE to watch the video!!

video

One thing that we TOTALLY missed getting on camera was Kaitlin found a whistle that Glenn wore around his neck. He then proceeded to blow in the whistle - however, the whistle got stuck in his goatee and just sat there... now THATS what I call a TRUE nerd!! LOL


Sunday, November 29, 2009

Taking Flight

Indoor Skydiving
So Saturday night we went on a double date with our great friends The Call's. You see, we have been planning this adventure for - well forever. Last Christmas I gave Glenn a gift certificate to the Indoor Skydiving place here in Colorado. Lisa had given Alan a gift certificate too, so we finally decided to go last night. Lisa and I had a blast watching them and others and Glenn and Alan said they had a great time and would do it again in a heartbeat!!
They each had 2 minutes of flying time. They went in for 1 minute and then sat and waited their turn again, to do their last minute.
Here they are in the chamber getting ready for their turns
Here's Glenn 'in flight'
Glenn's hair is kinda long right now.. and I just HAD TO take this photo of his hair coming out of the holes of his helmet. It was just funny watching it flapping away!!
Alan and Glenn after their flight
Here's a video of Glenn
video

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

All Denver Peeps

PVHS is having a couple fundraisers in the near future. If you can come and support the Boys Soccer Team it would be GREATLY appreciated.

1st Fundraiser:
Where: Buffalo Wild Wings
When: Wednesday September 9th from 4-9PM
.
Come eat at Buffalo Wild Wings and 10% of your bill will go to PVHS Soccer. Please print the flier and bring it with you
2nd Fundraiser:
Where: Chili's - All you can eat Breakfast - seriously some good eats (scrambled eggs, bacon, sausage, fruit, pancakes, green chili, tortillas)
When: Saturday September 19th from 8-10AM.
Cost: $10 per person and $7 per child(ages 11 and under)
If you are planning on attending, can you please let me know? Chili's needs a head count to order the food. (No need to print the flier)

3rd Fundraiser:
Where: Texas Roadhouse
When: Thursday October 8th from 4-9PM.
Come eat at the Roadhouse and 20% of your bill will go to PVHS Soccer. Please print the flier and bring it with you
THANK YOU!

Saturday, August 29, 2009

H.I.L.A.R.I.O.U.S

Ohhh my goodness!! This video is SOO funny. Maybe it's a 'you just had to be there moment' but I totally have to share it anyway.
Glenn had a game night/b-day party the other weekend. We had our friends, Alan and Lisa over and the kids had a couple friends from school come over.
I don't know who started this, but, someone thought it would be fun to run from my family room and slide in my kitchen...it was a contest to see who could go the farthest. Tori, Nick and Alan were the ones having a grand ol' time and we had a blast watching them. At one point I sprayed pledge on a rag and wiped the hardwood floor down, in hopes that would speed them up. It was funny watching them almost biff it.
Sorry the video is sideways, I can't figure out how to turn it the right way!! SO sit back and tilt your head :) and hopefully you'll laugh.
video

Paintballin'

So Glenn turned 16 a couple weeks ago. We gave him some choices; Do you want presents to open? OR Do you want to go paintballin' with some friends, all expenses paid?

Can you guess what he chose??
Here they are at the orientation
All ready to go...
from l-r : Big Glenn, Andrew, Tyler, Nick and Glenn
Of course they had NUMEROUS stories to share after and welts to show off. They had a GREAT time! Glenn said this was one of THE BEST b-day presents he's ever got!! YAY!!! I am so glad they had a GR8T time and glad 'dad' got to share it with him.

F O U L ! ! !

Someone's takin' out the keeper!! No fair!!
and look at that HUGE smile on Glennie's face while he's doing it!!!!!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Congrats in order

Glenn made the Varsity Soccer team at school again this year.
Way to go Glenn!!

Friday, August 14, 2009

SOPHMORES!!!!

The kids' 1st day of school was today. I can't believe they are sophmores... where, oh where, has the time gone?? Here they are on their first day!!

Good luck this year!!

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Sweet 16

I can't believe it, my son turned 16.

We had a family birthday party for my niece, Abby and Glenn. Abby's b-day is the 7th and Glenn's is the 10th. It's kinda funny and I hadn't noticed it till now, but Abby was turning 8 as Glennie was turning 16....1/2 the age. I thought that was kinda cool.
So we had a family get together, made spaghetti and meatballs, their favorite, and had cake and ice cream and cream puffs. We did cream puffs/eclairs for Glennie since Sara had cake and ice cream already for Abby.
My not so little boy!! I still can't believe he is 16 now!! Sheeeesshhhhkaaa where does time go??
OK... I had to throw this photo in here. Abby give the BEST looks!!! I'm not kidding you either - she is the best at her looks....I think it's funny... but I'm not her mom!! LOL :) So because she gives such great looks, we just had to wrap her present in a Cat Pan Liner box... I was hoping to get a look to kill... but....
she saw the present in the opening and was relieved not to get plastic bags!! :) She is the cutest thing with the most spit fire attitude ever. She absolutely adores her Uncle Glenn.... it's very cute to watch.
Here's Glenn opening his presents from Jeff and Sara and Oma and Pampa. He scored big and went shopping already. He got 2000 paint balls for his paint ball gun. All he wanted from Glenn and I, was for him and some friends to go paint balling at a paint ball place. Hopefully I'll be brave enough to stick around there and take some photos.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY GLENN - We Love You!! :)

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

High Adventure

Glenn and Glennie went on the High Adventure trip with Glennie's scout troop. They went canoeing on the Gunnison River outside Grand Junction. Here's some photo's of their trip.
All packed and ready to go
Loading up at the church
This was Josh Miller and Robert Jones' tent - like 15 feet from the train tracks
I guess trains went through at night and Glennie never woke up.... his new nickname is
"Sleepy Hollow"
1st day on the canoes
The other canoes and the river
Wow...imagine that. The boys found a scorpion!!
Big Horn sheep
They went hiking one day and found these waterfall/swimming pools
Mushroom Rock
Glenn climbed to the top to look down
Petroglyphs
Nature's beauty
More waterfalls and pools
Fun in the river
Glenn went on a hike and took this photo from uptop a montain. This is their camp spot
The River